Regions, Municipalities and Mayors
in
Denmark

SEARCH ABOUT Local, National or Global COMPANIES or ORGANIZATIONS in any Business, Service, City or Country AROUND THE WORLD.

 

Denmark has 5 Regions with a total number of number of Municipalities..

Copenhagen Capital Region Sealand Region South Region North Jutland Region Central Jutland Region

Mayors of the 98 Municipalities in Denmark
Region Capital of the Region Chief of Region
Copenhagen Capital
Hillerød
Vibeke Storm Rasmussen
Region Sealand
Sorø
Kristian Ebbensgaard
South
Vejle
Carl Holst
North Jutland
Aalborg
Orla Hav
Central Jutland
Viborg
Bent Hansen

 

Mayors of the 29 Municipalities in Copenhagen Capital Region
Updated January 2014 - (previous January 2007)
Municipality Mayor :: the Municipality Merged with / Covers ::
Albertslund Steen Christiansen (S)  
Allerød John Køhler (V)  
Ballerup Jesper Würtzen (S)  
Bornholm Winni Grosbøll (S)  
Brøndby Ib Terp (S)  
Dragør Allan Holst (S)  
Egedal Willy Eliasen (V) Ledøje-Smørum, Ølstykke, and Stenløse
Fredensborg Thomas Lykke Pedersen (S) Karlebo and Fredensborg-Humlebæk
Frederiksberg Jørgen Glenthøj (K)  
Frederikssund * Halsnæs John Schmidt Andersen (V)
Steen Hasselriis (V)
Jægerspris, Slangerup, and Skibby municipalities
* January 1st 2008 the name will change to Halsnæs Municipality.
Frederiksværk-Hundested Helge Friis  
Furesø Ole Bondo Christensen (S) Farum and Værløse
Gentofte Hans Toft (K)  
Gladsaxe Karin Søjberg Holst (S)  
Glostrup John Engelhardt (V)  
Gribskov Kim Valentin (V) Græsted-Gilleleje and Helsinge
Helsingør Benedikte Kiær (K)  
Herlev Gyldal Petersen (S)  
Hillerød Dorte Meldgaard (K)
Skævinge
Hvidovre Helle Adelborg (S)  
Høje-Taastrup Michael Ziegler (K)  
Hørsholm Morten Slotved (K)  
Ishøj Ole Bjørstorp (S)  
Københavns (Copenhagen) Frank Jensen (S)  
Lyngby-Taarbæk Sofia Osmani  
Rudersdal Jens Ive (V) Søllerød and Birkerød
Rødovre Erik Nielsen (S)  
Tårnby Henrik Zimino (S)  
Vallensbæk Henrik Rasmussen (K)  

.................................................................. back ..................................................................

Mayors of the 17 Municipalities in Sealand Region
Updated January 2014 - (previous January 2007)
Municipality Mayor :: the Municipality Merged with / Covers ::
Faxe Knud Erik Hansen (S) Haslev, Fakse, and Rønnede
Greve Pernille Beckmann (V)  
Guldborgsund John Brædder (Lokalliste) Nykøbing Falster, Nysted, Nørre Alslev, Sakskøbing, Stubbekøbing, and Sydfalster.
Holbæk Søren Kjærsgaard (V) Jernløse, Svinninge, Tornved, and Tølløse
Kalundborg Martin Damm (V) Gørlev, Hvidebæk, Bjergsted, and Høng
Køge Flemming Christensen (K) Skovbo
Lejre Mette Touborg SF Bramsnæs and Hvalsø
Lolland Marie Louise Friderichsen (K) Holeby, Højreby, Maribo, Nakskov, Ravnsborg, Rudbjerg and Rødby
Næstved Carsten Rasmussen (S) Fladså, Fuglebjerg, Holmegaard, and Suså
Odsherred Thomas Adelskov (S) Dragsholm, Nykøbing-Rørvig, and Trundholm
Ringsted Henrik Hvidesten (V)  
Roskilde Joy Mogensen (S) Gundsø and Ramsø
Slagelse Stèn Knuth (V) Hashøj, Korsør, and Skælskør
Solrød Niels Hörup (V)  
Sorø Gert Jørgensen (K) Dianalund and Stenlille
Stevns Mogens Haugaard Nielsen (V) Vallø
Vordingborg Knud Larsen (V) Langebæk, Møn, and Præstø

.................................................................. back ..................................................................

Mayors of the 22 Municipalities in South Region
Updated January 2014 - (previous January 2007)
Municipality   Mayor :: the Municipality Merged with / Covers ::
Assens Fyn Søren Steen Andersen (V) Glamsbjerg, Haarby, Tommerup, Vissenbjerg and Aarup
Billund Jutland Ib Kristensen (V) Grindsted
Esbjerg Jutland Johnny Søtrup (V) Bramming and Ribe
Fanø Jutland Erik Nørreby (V) Covers the Danish Wadden Sea Islands
Fredericia Jutland Jacob Bjerregaard (S)  
Faaborg-Midtfyn Fyn Christian Thygesen (V) Broby, Ringe, Årslev, Ryslinge
Haderslev Jutland H.P. Geil (V) Gram and Vojens
Kerteminde Fyn Hans Luunbjerg (V) Munkebo and Langeskov
Kolding Jutland Jørn Pedersen (V) Christiansfeld, Lunderskov, and Vamdrup
Langeland   Bjarne Nielsen (V) Tranekær, Rudkøbing, and Sydlangeland
Middelfart Fyn Steen Dahlstrøm (S) Ejby and Nørre Aaby
Nordfyns Fyn Morten Andersen (V) Bogense, Otterup and Søndersø
Nyborg Fyn Erik Christensen (S) Ørbæk and Ullerslev
Odense Fyn Anker Boye (S)  
Svendborg Fyn Lars Erik Hornemann (V) Gudme and Egebjerg
Sønderborg   Erik Lauritzen (S) Augustenborg, Broager, Gråsten, Nordborg, Sydals, and Sundeved
Tønder Jutland Laurids Rudebeck (V) Bredebro, Højer, Løgumkloster, Nørre-Rangstrup, and Skærbæk
Varde Jutland Erik Buhl (V) Blaabjerg, Blåvandshuk, Helle, and Ølgod
Vejen Jutland Egon Fræhr (V) Brørup, Holsted, and Rødding
Vejle Jutland Arne Sigtenbjergaard (V) Børkop, Egtved, Give and Jelling
Ærø   Jørgen Otto Jørgensen (S) Marstal and Ærøskøbing
Aabenraa Jutland Thomas Andresen (V) Bov, Lundtoft, Rødekro, and Tinglev

.................................................................. back ..................................................................

Mayors of the 11 Municipalities in North Jutland Region
Updated January 2014 - (previous January 2007)
Municipality Mayor :: the Municipality Merged with / Covers ::
Brønderslev-Dronninglund Mikael Klitgård (V)  
Frederikshavn Birgit Hansen (S) Skagen and Sæby
Hjørring Arne Boelt (S) Hirtshals, Løkken-Vrå, and Sindal
Jammerbugt Mogens Gade (V) Brovst, Fjerritslev
Læsø Tobias Birch Johansen (Læsø Listen)  
Mariagerfjord Mogens Jespersen (V) Arden, Hadsund, Hobro, and part of Mariager municipality
Morsø Hans Ejner Bertelsen (V)  
Rebild Leon Sebbelin (RV) Nørager, Skørping and Støvring
Thisted Lene Kjelgaard Jensen (V) Hanstholm and Sydthy
Vesthimmerlands Knud Kristensen (K) Aalestrup, Farsø, Løgstør, and Aars
Aalborg Thomas Kastrup Larsen (S) Hals, Nibe, and Sejlflod

.................................................................. back ..................................................................

Mayors of the 19 Municipalities in Central Jutland Region
Updated January 2014 - (previous January 2007)
Municipality Mayor :: the Municipality Merged with / Covers ::
Favrskov Nils Borring (S) Hadsten, Hammel, Hinnerup, and Hvorslev, the southern part of the former Langå
Hedensted Jørn Juhl Nielsen Juelsminde municipality and most of Tørring-Uldum
Herning Kirsten Terkilsen (V) Aulum-Haderup, Trehøje, and Aaskov
Holstebro H.C. Østerby (S) Ulfborg-Vemb and Vinderup
Horsens Peter Sørensen (S) Brædstrup and Gedved
Ikast-Brande Carsten Kissmeyer-Nielsen (V) Brande, Ikast , and Nørre-Snede
Lemvig Erik Flyvholm (V) Thyborøn-Harboøre
Norddjurs Jan Petersen (S) Grenå, Nørre Djurs and Rougsø, along with the eastern part of Sønderhald
Odder Uffe Jensen (V)  
Randers Claus Omann Jensen (V) Nørhald, Purhus, and a portion of each of Langå, Sønderhald, and Mariager
Ringkøbing-Skjern Iver Enevoldsen (V) Egvad, Holmsland, Ringkøbing, Skjern, and Videbæk.
Samsø Marcel Meijer (S)  
Silkeborg Sten Vindum (V) Gjern, Kjellerup, and Them
Skanderborg Jørgen Gaarde (S) Galten, Ry, and Hørning
Skive Peder Christian Kirkegaard (V) Sallingsund, Spøttrup, and Sundsøre
Struer Mads Jakobsen (V) Thyholm
Syddjurs Jesper Mathiesen (S) Ebeltoft, Midtdjurs, Rosenholm, and Rønde
Viborg Søren Pape Poulsen (K) Bjerringbro, Fjends, Karup, Møldrup, and Tjele
Århus Jacob Bundsgaard (S)  

.................................................................. back ..................................................................

Mayors of Municipalities in Denmark (98 Reform January 2007)
Municipality Mayor Region Investment / Business Council
Albertslund Finn Aaberg Copenhagen Capital  
Allerød Eva Nejstgaard Copenhagen Capital  
Assens Finn Viberg Brunse South  
Ballerup Ove E. Dalsgaard Copenhagen Capital  
Billund Ib Kristensen South  
Bornholm Bjarne Kristiansen Copenhagen Capital  
Brøndby Ib Terp Copenhagen Capital  
Brønderslev-Dronninglund Mikael Klitgaard North Jutland  
Dragør Allan Holst Copenhagen Capital  
Egedal Svend Kjærgaard Jensen Copenhagen Capital  
Esbjerg Johnny Søtrup South  
Fanø Erik Nørreby South  
Favrskov Anders G. Christensen Central Jutland  
Faxe Rene Tuekær Region Sjælland  
Fredensborg Olav Aaen Copenhagen Capital  
Fredericia Uffe Steiner Jensen South  
Frederiksberg Mads Lebech Copenhagen Capital  
Frederikshavn Erik Sørensen North Jutland  
Frederikssund Ole Finn Jensen Copenhagen Capital  
Frederiksværk-Hundested Helge Friis Copenhagen Capital  
Furesø Jesper Bach Copenhagen Capital  
Faaborg-Midtfyn Bo Andersen South  
Gentofte Hans Toft Copenhagen Capital  
Gladsaxe Karin Søjberg Holst Copenhagen Capital  
Glostrup Søren Enemark Copenhagen Capital  
Greve Hans Barlach Region Sjælland  
Gribskov Jannich Pedersen Copenhagen Capital  
Guldborgsund Kaj Petersen Region Sjælland  
Haderslev Hans Peter Geil South  
Hedensted Jørn Juhl Nielsen Central Jutland  
Helsingør Per Tærsbøl Copenhagen Capital  
Herlev Kjeld Hansen Copenhagen Capital  
Herning Lars Krarup Central Jutland  
Hillerød Nick Hækkerup Copenhagen Capital  
Hjørring Finn Olesen North Jutland  
Holbæk Jørn Sørensen Region Sjælland  
Holstebro Arne Lægaard Central Jutland  
Horsens Jan Trøjborg Central Jutland  
Hvidovre Britta Christensen Copenhagen Capital  
Høje-Taastrup Michael Ziegler Copenhagen Capital  
Hørsholm Uffe Thorndahl Copenhagen Capital  
Ikast-Brande Carsten Kissmeyer-Nielsen Central Jutland  
Ishøj Ole Bjørnstorp Copenhagen Capital  
Jammerbugt Mogens Gade North Jutland  
Kalundborg Tommy Dinesen Region Sjælland  
Kerteminde Palle Hansborg-Sørensen South  
Kolding Per Bødker Andersen South  
Københavns (Copenhagen) Ritt Bjerregaard Copenhagen Capital  
Køge Marie Stærke Region Sjælland  
Langeland Knud Gether South  
Lejre Flemming Jensen Region Sjælland  
Lemvig Erik Flyvholm Central Jutland  
Lolland Stig Vestergaard Region Sjælland  
Lyngby-Taarbæk Rolf Aagaard-Svendsen Copenhagen Capital  
Læsø Olav Juul Gaarn Larsen North Jutland  
Mariagerfjord Hans Christian Maarup North Jutland  
Middelfart Steen Dahlstrøm South  
Morsø Egon Pleidrup Poulsen North Jutland  
Norddjurs Torben Jensen Central Jutland  
Nordfyns Bent Dyssemark South  
Nyborg Jørn Terndrup South  
Næstved Henning Jensen Region Sjælland  
Odder Niels-Ulrik Bugge Central Jutland  
Odense Jan Boye South  
Odsherred Finn Madsen Region Sjælland  
Randers Henning Jensen Nyhuus Central Jutland  
Rebild Anny Winther North Jutland  
Ringkøbing-Skjern Torben Nørregaard Central Jutland  
Ringsted Niels Ulrich Hermansen Region Sjælland  
Roskilde Poul Lindor Nielsen Region Sjælland  
Rudersdal Erik Fabrin Copenhagen Capital  
Rødovre Erik Nielsen Copenhagen Capital  
Samsø Carsten Bruun Central Jutland  
Silkeborg Jens Erik Jørgensen Central Jutland  
Skanderborg Jens Grønlund Central Jutland  
Skive Flemming Eskildsen Central Jutland  
Slagelse Lis Tribler Region Sjælland  
Solrød Niels Hörup Region Sjælland  
Sorø Ivan Hansen Region Sjælland  
Stevns Poul Arne Nielsen Region Sjælland  
Struer Martin Merrild Central Jutland  
Svendborg Lars Erik Hornemann South  
Syddjurs Vifred Friborg Hansen Central Jutland  
Sønderborg Jan Prokopek Jensen South  
Thisted Erik Hove Olesen North Jutland  
Tønder Vagn Therkel Pedersen South  
Tårnby Henrik Zimino Copenhagen Capital  
Vallensbæk Kurt Hockerup Copenhagen Capital  
Varde Gylling Haahr South  
Vejen Egon Fræhr South  
Vejle Leif Skov South  
Vesthimmerlands Jens Styrbæk Lauritzen North Jutland  
Viborg Johannes Stensgaard Central Jutland  
Vordingborg Henrik Holmer Region Sjælland  
Ærø Jørgen Otto Jørgensen South  
Aabenraa Tove Larsen South  
Aalborg Henning G. Jensen North Jutland  
Århus Nicolai Wammen Central Jutland  

.................................................................. back
..................................................................

Powered by InterConsult21 and Glooobi - World Class Services World Class City World ClassCompany

Copyright © 2014 by InterConsult21. All Rights Reserved.
By using this site, you signify your agreement with our Terms and Conditions & Privacy
Aarhus Skanderborg Odder